America First Coast Travel

Let our experts help to create your perfect holiday

Let our experts help to create your perfect holiday, call

America First Coast Travel

Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. It is America First Coast Travel’s policy, working with our booking partners – Travel Organisers, to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website or when interacting with you.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us in writing to the Compliance Manager, America First Coast Travel Ltd, 10 London Road, Liphook, Hampshire, GU30 7AN.  Our business registration number is 09638114.

Travel Organisers will also need to collect from you and hold certain information to enable them to make, process and fulfil your holiday arrangements. You should also read their Privacy Policy as this will also apply to you and your party. It can be found here.  Travel Organisers is a trading division of JTA Travel and itself a trading name of Alfendo Ltd.

America First Coast Travel will collect information from you when you use our website, when you complete an enquiry request when you make a booking with Travel Organisers, and if you register to receive marketing material from us.

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by using the link at the bottom of each email that we send to you or by contacting us at the address above.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Personal information that America First Coast Travel collect will include:

  • names and contact/address details including telephone number and email address.
  • certain information to help us plan and create your holiday experience.
  • special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen arrangements.
  • dietary restrictions (which may disclose your religious beliefs).

Some of the information we collect (such as about health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data from you on the condition that we have your positive consent. We will seek this consent when necessary.

We may use your information to:

  • liaise with our booking fulfilment partners and any third party supplying you or members of your party with a travel element included within your holiday.
  • process a booking you have made.
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
  • dealing with entries into competitions.
  • process any incentives you may qualify for.
  • notify you of changes to our services, or any changes to your bookings.
  • to send you communications which you have requested that may be of interest to, such as marketing campaigns or new products and services.
  • process any commercial contracts we have agreed with you in advance.
  • where required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority. 

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

If we have collected and process your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal data, you can do so at any time by writing to us at the address given above – please note, that we reserve the right to charge an administration fee for each information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold.

We will review our data retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We may be legally required to hold some information for a period of time. We will hold your information in our systems for as long as required for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant agreements or contracts you hold with us.

America First Coast Travel does not sell or rent any personal information to third parties. We will only share specific customer information with any third parties for the purpose of marketing activities and to fulfil a holiday booking or request.

We may pass your information to one of our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to notify you of schedule changes to your flights, or passing through special requests for meals to hotels and airlines). However, we only share the minimum personal data that enable our suppliers and retail partners to provide their services to you and us.

So that you can travel, it may be mandatory (as required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination) to disclose and process your personal data for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate.

Some countries will only permit travel if you provide your advance passenger data (for example US Secure Flight Data). These requirements may differ depending on your destination and you are advised to check. Even if not mandatory, we may assist where appropriate.

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

We may also transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop, or mobile device. Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our websites and mobile apps, and we use them to improve your customer experience. Please see our separate Cookie Notice

Our website may contain links to websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy notices. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy notice carefully before providing any personal data on another organisation’s website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

We may change the Privacy Notice at any time so please check it regularly on our website for any updates.

Last update: June 2020

Key west

Subscribe to our newsletter

Be the first to receive the latest offers, Florida news and updates from our team of experts.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This